District Team

District Managers

  • District Commissioner (DC) – Alan Charlesworth
  • District Explorer Scout Commissioner (DESC) – Carl West
  • Local Training Manager Jenny Clarke

Assistant District Commissioners (ADC)

  • ADC Beavers – Vanessa Gilling
  • ADC Cubs – Graham Swain
  • ADC Scouts – David “Sport” Howes
  • ADC Support – Julie Kindred
  • ADC Campsite – Kerry West

District Scouters

  • Verna Newton
  • Jonty Newton

District Advisers

  • Archery – Terry Gould
  • Climbing – Phill Sparks (Monkey)
  • Mountain Activities – Mick Angrave
  • Nights Away – Mick Angrave
  • Shooting –
  • Staged Performances – Marianne Duffy
  • Water Activities – Mick Wormall

Permanent link to this article: https://hinckleydistrictscouts.org.uk/district-team/

Archery Team

We are a group of Scouts, Explorers and Leaders who meet regularly to develop our archery skills.  We also take part in Scouts’ annual National Competition.  We meet at Westfield Community Centre on the second Wednesday of each month from 7pm – 8:30pm. We also run Master At Arms courses for scouts. Manager: Terry Gould …

Catering Team

Climbing Team

We are a team of Explorers and Leaders who provide climbing and abseiling experiences for Scouts and Guides of all ages.  Most of our sessions are delivered at Fox Coverts Campsite, and we will take groups to any climbing wall or natural rock crag.  We maintain the climbing facilities at the campsite, including setting new routes each …

District Executive

Elected Members 2017/18 Chair – Jo Brown Secretary – vacant Treasurer – Chris Sansome Graham Swain Jack Cousins Mick Clarke Paul Adams Richard Bullock Verna Newton Nominated Members 2017/18 Chris Gladman Donna Sidwell Julie Kindred Kerry West Ex-officio Members DC – Alan Charlesworth DESC – Carl West DSNC – Mike Jeffcoat DYC – Paul “PC” …

Shooting Team

We are a group of Scouts, Explorers and Leaders who meet regularly develop our our shooting skills.  We also take part in local and national some competitions, We have our own 6 yard airgun range at Britannia Scout Hut. Members must complete their Master At Arms course before joining.  Explorers meet on the first Thursday of the month 7pm – …

Training Team

The district training team provides training and validation of Scout modules to all adult members of the district. Training Manager: Reita Carter Contact the Training Team